What your constituents are telling you
Last 30 days, compared with the 30 days before. Updated as messages arrive.
33,880 messages about 8 issues. The most raised: cost of living.
Messages per week
Show as a table
| Week of | Messages |
|---|---|
| Aug 5 | 5,537 |
| Aug 12 | 5,615 |
| Aug 19 | 5,861 |
| Aug 26 | 6,261 |
| Sep 2 | 6,501 |
| Sep 9 | 6,423 |
| Sep 16 | 6,703 |
| Sep 23 | 6,806 |
| Sep 30 | 7,060 |
| Oct 7 | 7,968 |
| Oct 14 | 8,258 |
| Oct 21 | 8,656 |
Needs your focus
Flagged by three plain rules: growing fast, mostly angry or concerned, or the most raised.
- 1Cost of living7,718 people
- 90% angry or concerned
- Most-raised issue
- 2Healthcare costs5,577 people
- 80% angry or concerned
- 3Extreme weather recovery2,841 people
- New this month: 2,841 people
- 80% angry or concerned
Tone of the conversation
- Angry 25%
- Concerned 49%
- Neutral 13%
- Hopeful 8%
- Supportive 4%
Tone as our AI read each message, not a measure of whether people are right. Angry is not the same as unreasonable.
Issues, ranked by people
| # | Issue | People, last 30 days | Change | Tone |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cost of living Needs focus | 877 more than the previous 30 days | Angry · 40%Concerned · 50%Neutral · 10% | |
| 2 | Healthcare costs Needs focus | 492 more than the previous 30 days | Angry · 30%Concerned · 50%Neutral · 10%Hopeful · 10% | |
| 3 | Housing affordability | 564 more than the previous 30 days | Angry · 29%Concerned · 50%Neutral · 10%Hopeful · 10% | |
| 4 | Social security | 42 more than the previous 30 days | Concerned · 60%Neutral · 20%Hopeful · 10%Supportive · 10% | |
| 5 | Jobs and wages | 91 more than the previous 30 days | Concerned · 39%Neutral · 31%Hopeful · 21%Supportive · 9% | |
| 6 | Extreme weather recovery Needs focus | 2,841 more than the previous 30 days | Angry · 32%Concerned · 48%Neutral · 10%Hopeful · 10% | |
| 7 | School safety | 9 fewer than the previous 30 days | Angry · 20%Concerned · 50%Neutral · 11%Supportive · 19% | |
| 8 | Veterans services | 74 fewer than the previous 30 days | Concerned · 39%Neutral · 21%Hopeful · 20%Supportive · 20% |
How issues moved, week by week
In their words
Real messages, quoted exactly. Nothing is generated or paraphrased on anyone's behalf.
Extreme weather recoveryThree weeks after the storm we are still waiting on the disaster assistance inspection. Our roof is a tarp. Who do we call when the hotline just rings out?
Cost of livingGroceries, insurance and rent all went up again this year and my paycheck did not. Please tell us what is actually being done about prices.
Healthcare costsMy insulin costs more than my car payment. I am rationing it. I should not have to choose between my medicine and my electric bill.
Veterans servicesThank you to the VA staff at my clinic who sorted out my claim in two weeks. Please keep funding the people who actually answer the phone.
Want this for your office?
Verified government offices get the public page and this dashboard for their own district, state or the whole country.